To Download a Schedule For Our December Championship Show Click HERE

Our first Championship Shows were held in Lister's Hall in Dursley, shows that many of us remember with great fondness, but they were so popular with exhibitors that we quickly outgrew that venue. Harriett Campbell from the USA judged a massive entry of nearly 400 there on her own in 1984 - the Kennel Club would never allow that today! - and we had benching on the stage and outside in marquees .... in fact we had benching wherever it would go. We lasted one more year at Lister's but we obviously had to move, so we went to the Three Counties Showground which, apart from a couple of years in Hereford Leisure Centre, was our home until 2010 when we relocated to the new Kennel Club Building at Stoneleigh.

We regularly attract the biggest breed entry of the year, a fact which we are very proud of, and over the last three decades we have invited a whole range of breed specialists, first timers, old timers, and all rounders as well as overseas experts from the four corners of the globe.

We list below the dogs and bitches who have hit the high spots at our Championship Shows over the years, right back to the first one in 1980 which was judged by Jo Royle and Philip Greenway.

A selection of photos from recent Championship shows can be found on the local news page
 

Our December 2010 Championship show was a massive success. We had moved venue to the Kennel Club building at Stoneleigh and everyone seemed to agree that the way we used the hall was excellent - we provided benching, white picket fencing and outstanding matting for the floor. We had an excellent entry for the show.  Our future shows will continue at the Kennel Club Building  
 
The latest pictures from our Championship shows appear on the Latest News pages

 
Hall of Fame

Year

Venue

Dog Judge

Dog CC

Dog Res CC

Bitch Judge

Bitch CC

Res Bitch CC

2016
35th show
Kennel Club Building Stoneleigh Terry Munro Ch Berwynfa Fully Loaded Winuwuk Mario Balotelli Mark Johnston Ch Willow Reach for the Stars at Burnden (BIS) Ch Maybe at Lanfrese
2015
35th show
Kennel Club Building Stoneleigh Linda Naslund Ch Walkon Okay Dokay with Lanfrese Walkon Hey No Issue at Sunhawk Norwatch Alex Palacin Ch Galicar Insolence (BIS) Danlow Knickerbocker Glory
2014
35th show
Kennel Club Building Stoneleigh Diego Garcia Berwynfa Fully Loaded Ch Winuwuk Il Messaggero Diego Garcia Diceulon Gin Fizz at Winuwuk (BIS) Ch Sezflo Pure Faith by Newlaithe
2013
34th show
Kennel Club Building Stoneleigh Keith Baldwin Glenauld The Oracle (BIS) Walkon Hey No Issue at Norwatch Sunhawk Bob Gregory Latchkey Celebrity Rumour Walkon First Lady
2012
33rd show
Kennel Club Building Stoneleigh Ann Ingram Ch Norwatch Sunhawk Playmate Roamaro Read All About It With Kiztok Paola Watten Norwilbeck Out of the Blue (BIS) Boxania Stormy Spice at Surfstone
2011
32nd show
Kennel Club Building Stoneleigh Goran Bodegard (Sweden) Very Attracted To Newlaithe Ch Newlaithe On Target Kevin Young Ch Rebkai Tale Of Love For Winuwuk (BIS) Ch Roamaro First Issue By Walkon
2010
31st show
Kennel Club Building Stoneleigh Marion Seeney Ch/Ir Ch Winuwuk Lust at First Sight (BIS) Burnden Secret Millionaire Jim Reynolds (Canada) Ch Roamaro First Issue By Walkon Sugarwood Mystic Flame
2009
30th show
Avon Hall Three Counties Betty McDonald Ch/Ir Ch Winuwuk Lust at First Sight (BIS) Ch Verileas Dancing Deano at Jimbren Joao Vasco Pocas (Portugal) Ch Roamaro First Issue By Walkon Clarkenwells Vogue Trader
2008-29th Show Avon Hall Three Counties Wendy Mitchell Ch Berwynfa Gameboy (BIS) Berwynfa G Force Helen Banks Roamaro First Issue By Walkon Walkon Tantrums'n Tiaras At Bonobo
               

2007-28th Show

Avon Hall Three Counties

Nigel Rallings

Ch Berwynfa Gameboy

Ch Marbelton Starchaser

Frank Kane

Ch Bellchime Special Edition (BIS)

Walkon Bunny
Girl

 

2006-27th Show

Avon Hall Three Counties

Donna Cole (Canada)

Ch Belvern Premenition (BIS)

Sandexe Benjiman with Astralune

Liz Cartledge

Ch Galicar Designed for Looks by Newlaithe

Ch Sulez Blackmagic

 

2005-26th Show

Severn Hall Three Counties

Sandra Carter

Ch Sugarwood Slave to Love (BIS)

Ch Lanfrese Surething at Manic

Walker Miller

Sleipnir Viking Goddess

Allsturns Side Effect

 

2004 -25th Show Severn Hall Three Counties Val Pack-Davison Sleipnir Olaf The Stout Ch Burnden Heir Apparent Philip Greenway Capel Floxy Sillon (BIS) Ch Millue Game of Chance at Glenauld
 
2003-24th Show Avon Hall Three Counties Mary Laing Ch Roamaro Fun in the Sun with Walkon Norwilbeck Special Blend Ellis Hulme Ch Sulez Blackmagic (BIS) Ch Redmol Rio Rita
 
2002-23rd Show Avon Hall Three Counties Andrew Brace Duke of Hazzard at Swiftwood (BIS) Sugarwood Slave to Love Christine Beardsell Millue Game of Chance at Glenauld Winuwuk The Mistress
 
2001-22nd Show Avon Hall Three Counties Eddie Banks Boxken Bottle A Beer (BIS) Steynmere Just William Tony Curtin Sandyne Shooting Star over Teandeeze Walkon Chip Off The Old Croc
 
2000-21st Show Avon Hall Three Counties David Strachan (Australia) Showbiz for Faerdorn (BIS) Ch Makeneys Magical Moments Eng Hong Teoh (Singapore) Rupik Windfall Walkon Chip Off The Old Croc
 
1999-20th Show Avon Hall Three Counties Denise Mastaglio Seacrest Double Trigger from Glenfall Ch Yeteb Special Edition Johan Kieser (South Africa) Ch Roamaro Scotch Mist of Winuwuk (BIS) Flashnik's GI Jane
 
1998-19th Show Avon Hall Three Counties Edna Woods Ch Huttonvale High Command at Seacrest(BIS) Ch Blueprint Beern Skittles at Walkon Jack Ireland (Canada) Ch Kenbru Mollyhawk Nateez Primero at Cherryside
 
1997-18th Show Severn Hall Three Counties Claire Kay Huttonvale High Profile (BIS) Ch Blueprint Beern Skittles at Walkon Sue Drinkwater Faerdorn Georgia On My Mind at Hilthorn Tyegarth Muscatelle
 
1996-17th Show Severn Hall Three Counties Angela Kennett Ch Ymar Admiral of the Fleet Glenlee Maverick at Berwynfa Christine Ellingworth Ch Roamaro Scotch Mist of Winuwuk (BIS) Koppernox Wow
 
1995-16th Show Severn Hall Three Counties Anne Rogers Clark (USA) Ch Maranseen Cricket Crony at Khashan Ch Mydaz Suburban Commando Yvonne Miller Ch Roamaro Scoth Mist of Winuwuk (BIS) Winuwuk Freedom of Lafolie
 
1994-15th Show Hereford Leisure Centre John Hambleton Ch Tyegarth Jurancon at Glenfall (BIS) Bucksteps Chariots of Fire at Dallgerry Barbara Greenway Capel Molly Packs In Bucksteps Bittersweet
 
1993-14th Show Hereford Leisure Centre Joy Malcolm Gypendale Quincy Dental for Susancar Ch Private Eye at Blupines Norma Knox Marbelton Princess (BIS) Newlaithe Hot Fashion
 
1992-13th Show Hereford Leisure Centre Lily Potts Ch Norwatch Sunhawk Wanneroo Maranseen Jiminy Cricket Donna Cole (Canada) Ch Tyegarth Pink Pussycat (BIS) Roamaro Scotch Mist of Winuwuk
 
1991-12th Show Hereford Leisure Centre Pat Heath Trenchtown Borboletta Ch Tonantron True Glory Danny Edwards Ch Faerdorn Head Over Heels to Santonoaks (BIS) Ch Tonantron Glory Lass
 
1990-11th Show Hereford Leisure Centre Norma Brook Skelder Singing Sleuth (BIS) Ch Carinya Rye 'n' Dry Harriett Campbell (USA) Jimbren Royal Scot's Grey Ch Comedy of Errors from Skelder
 
1989-10th Show Severn Hall Three Counties Joan Cox Ch Carinya Rye 'n' Dry (BIS) Jimbren Royal Scot Jenny Townshend Shiloh Mercedes Bucksteps Honeymoon
 
1988-9th Show Severn Hall Three Counties Terry Collicut (Australia) Ch Wrencliff Flying Scotchman of Winuwuk (BIS) Ch Norwatch Sunhawk Raffles Margaret Maskell Lilo Lil at Marbelton Symphony of Glenside
 
1987-8th Show Severn Hall Three Counties Bobby James Ch Norwatch Sunhawk Raffles (BIS) Ch Jenroy Pop My Cork to Walkon Keyo Alen (Finland) Ryan's Daughter Ch Tonantron Glory Girl
 
1986-7th Show Severn Hall Three Counties Barbara Murray Bailiga Wennington Beck Ch Dancing Shadows of Katar Karin Rezewski (Germany) Ch Norwatch Slightly Sozzled (BIS) Janeil's She's a Dish
 
1985-6th Show Listers Hall Dursely Rosina Olifent-Brace (Australia) Ch Marbelton Dressed to Kill (BIS) Skelder Black Rod Nan Grimshaw Ch Trywell Twelfth Night Skelder Pot Luck
 
1984-5th Show Listers Hall Dursely Harriett Campbell (USA) Ch Summer Shadow of Gremlin Anjin San of Caleva Harriett Campbell (USA) Tinkers Trade of Harmaur (BIS) Ch Winuwuk Good Golly
 
1983-4th Show Listers Hall Dursely John Boyce Norwatch O'Toole of Rayfos Sheffordian John Joe Valerie Garratt Ch Belowen State Treasure (BIS) Ch Kanix Scarlett
 
1982-3rd Show Listers Hall Dursely Michael Millan (USA) Ch Norwatch Glory Boy of Rayfos Skelder Sky High Michael Millan (USA) Ch Seefeld Smarty Pants (BIS) Whytebarton Top Design
 
1981-2nd Show Listers Hall Dursely Ruth Evans Faerdorn Pheasant Plucker Norwatch Glory Boy of Rayfos David Spencer Ch Winuwuk Good Golly (BIS) Biloran Miss Nancy
               
1980-1st Show Listers Hall Dursely Jo Royle Ch Biloran Mr Similarity (BIS) Ch Skelder Scorching Philip Greenway Ch Camsail Mudlark Ch Glorious Twelfth of Redfyre